| Date: | Sunday 31 July 1994 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Boeing-Stearman A75N1 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N44MK |
| MSN: | 75-435 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2400 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental W-670-6N |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Waterford, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Oshkosh, WI (KOSH) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING LANDING ROLL THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND THE AIRPLANE GROUND LOOPED, COLLAPSING THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR. THE LANDING WAS ON RUNWAY 27L. THE WIND WAS 230 DEGREES AT 10 KNOTS.
Probable Cause: the failure of the pilot to maintain directional control.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI94LA260 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI94LA260
Location