| Date: | Sunday 31 July 1994 |
| Time: | 09:47 LT |
| Type: | Boeing-Stearman A75 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N60459 |
| MSN: | 75-139 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1940 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 596 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming R-680-13 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Comfort, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Kerrville, TX (KERV) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER COMPLETING THE RUNUP THE PILOT FAILED TO PUSH THE PROPELLER LEVER TO THE FULL FORWARD POSITION. WITNESSES OBSERVED A VERY SLOW ACCELERATION AND A LONG ROLL DURING THE ATTEMPTED TAKEOFF. THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR CAME OFF THE SHOULDER OF THE RUNWAY AND THE TIRE IMPACTED A RUT RESULTING IN A LOSS OF CONTROL. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE ROOF OF A HANGAR AND A UTILITY POLE AT THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. A 10 KNOT CROSSWIND EXISTED 90 DEGREES TO THE RUNWAY.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR THE CROSSWIND AND HIS FAILURE TO PUSH THE PROPELLER LEVER FULL FORWARD. FACTORS WERE THE CROSSWIND AND THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO FOLLOW THE BEFORE TAKEOFF CHECKLIST.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW94LA254 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW94LA254
Location