| Date: | Saturday 30 July 1994 |
| Time: | 13:05 LT |
| Type: | Boeing-Stearman A75N1 |
| Owner/operator: | American East Airways |
| Registration: | N57TH |
| MSN: | 75-4240 |
| Engine model: | P&W R-985 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chamblee, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE LANDING, THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. THE AIRCRAFT VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY AND STRUCK A SIGN ON THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. EXAMINATION OF THE LEFT LANDING GEAR REVEALED THAT THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR SHOCK ABSORBING STRUT WAS FRACTURED AND THE GEAR HAD COLLAPSED. A MALFUNCTION OR DEFECT REPORT SUBMITTED BY AN AIRWORTHINESS INSPECTOR STATED THAT THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF A HARD LANDING, AND THAT A REVIEW OF THE AIRCRAFT RECORDS FAILED TO ESTABLISH A TOTAL TIME ON THE COMPONENT. THE REPORT STATED THAT METAL FATIGUE WAS SUSPECTED.
Probable Cause: The fatigue failure of the left main landing gear shock absorbing strut that resulted in a loss of control.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL94LA147 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL94LA147
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location