| Date: | Sunday 8 May 1994 |
| Time: | 16:19 LT |
| Type: | Boeing-Stearman B75-N1 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N68135 |
| MSN: | 75-7145 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1943 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 10247 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental W6706N |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sandwich, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Sandwich, IL (C48) |
| Destination airport: | Sandwich, IL (C48) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND WAS LANDING ON A GRASS RUNWAY WITH A 70 DEGREE CROSSWIND OF 12 KNOTS GUSTING TO 18 KNOTS. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE RIGHT WING BEGAN TO LIFT AND THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A GO AROUND. THE LEFT WINGTIP DRAGGED THE GROUND AND THE AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE AS IT DEPARTED THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. UNABLE TO CLEAR TREES, THE PILOT INTENTIONALLY REDUCED POWER, LANDED AND IMPACTED THE TREES.
Probable Cause: the pilot in command's failure to maintain directional control during a crosswind landing and attempted go around.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI94LA150 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI94LA150
Location