| Date: | Sunday 19 December 1993 |
| Time: | 16:23 LT |
| Type: | Boeing-Stearman A75N1 |
| Owner/operator: | Kaydet, Inc |
| Registration: | N55133 |
| MSN: | 75-867 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1941 |
| Engine model: | P&W R-985 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Madisonville, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Clarksville, TN (7E6) |
| Destination airport: | Bryan, TX (KCFD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT DECIDED TO LAND ON A ROAD WHEN OUTSIDE VISUAL REFERENCES DIMINISHED. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A ROAD SIGN AND SPUN OUT OF CONTROL.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S CONTINUED FLIGHT INTO ADVERSE WEATHER. FACTORS WERE WEATHER CONDITIONS AND COLLISION WITH A SIGN.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW94LA054 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW94LA054
Location