Accident Boeing-Stearman E75 N43320, Thursday 23 September 1993
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 September 1993
Time:14:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman E75
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N43320
MSN: 15065660
Total airframe hrs:4907 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Deland, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KDED)
Destination airport:(FD90)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF BOTH PILOTS TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE CONFLICTING RIGHT TRAFFIC PATTERN PROCEDURES FOR LANDING THAT WERE BRIEFED TO THE BOEING E75 PILOT BY THE OWNER OF THE AIRSTRIP, AND FAILURE OF BOTH PILOTS TO TRANSMIT THEIR LANDING INTENTIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA93LA199
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA93LA199

Location