| Date: | Sunday 12 September 1993 |
| Time: | 19:00 LT |
| Type: | Boeing-Stearman A75N1 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N54941 |
| MSN: | 75-2705 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1941 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2183 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental R-670-5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Springfield, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hannibal, MO (KHAE) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING CRUISE, THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. A FORCED LANDING WAS EXECUTED INTO A CLEARING. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE BY AN AIRFRAME AND POWERPLANT MECHANIC SHORTLY AFTER THE ACCIDENT, REVEALED A DISCONNECTION OF THE PRIMER SUPPLY LINE AT THE FUEL STRAINER.
Probable Cause: the disconnection of the primer supply line at the fuel strainer.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI93LA357 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI93LA357