Accident airplane , xx Mar 1992
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:xx Mar 1992
Time:evening
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Air force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near a training ground in Zvārdes pagasts, Saldus novads -   Latvia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lielvarde air base, EVGA
Destination airport:Zvārdes mēŗķpoligons army airfield base
Narrative:
The use of the training ground continued until 1992, and even in March 1992, a plane that took off from Lielvārde airbase crashed in the territory of the training ground for unknown reasons. One evening in 1992, lights were visible above the training ground and several helicopters were hovering the crash site. After that, my father said that a plane had crashed at the training ground. The plane crash site we later found was a line in the forest with destroyed trees. Some time later, a piece of the plane's wing was found at the site of the disaster.

Sources:

https://militaryheritagetourism.info/en/military/stories/view/291?0

Location