Accident Boeing-Stearman B75-N1 N65355, Saturday 31 July 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 July 1993
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman B75-N1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N65355
MSN: 75-6512
Year of manufacture:1942
Engine model:P&W R985-AN3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Burnet, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(T27)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE AIRPLANE GROUNDLOOPED, DEPARTED THE RUNWAY AND CAME TO REST ON THE GRASS ALONG THE EAST SIDE OF THE RUNWAY WITH THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause: INADVERTENT GROUNDLOOP BY THE PILOT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93LA221
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93LA221

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 October 2013 N65355 Tampa, Florida non

Location