This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 12 July 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk Ic |
| Owner/operator: | 23 OTU RAF |
| Registration: | R1414 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Pershore -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Pershore |
| Destination airport: | RAF Pershore |
Narrative:On return from a training flight, pilot omitted to extend landing gear. Aircraft belly landed, caught fire and was completely destroyed by the flames. The crew all exited safely but the tail gunner had to make his way all the way from the rear of the aircraft to the front exiting via the cockpit, he suffered minor burns.
Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Raymond Rogers Foltz RCAF R/79246
Navigator : Sergeant Leo McClellan Lymburner RCAF R/122558
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Roy Norman Victor Burke RCAF R/102904
Rear Gunner : Sergeant J P Duval RCAF [Injured]
Foltz and Burke were later killed in Wellington BJ765, 9 Nov 1942
Lymburner was later killed ion Wellington X3390, 2 March 1943
Sources:
https://www.rcafassociation.ca/heritage/search-awards/?search=R125456%2FJ18359&searchfield=servicenumber&type=all https://www.rcafassociation.ca/heritage/search-awards/?search=Lymburner&searchfield=lastname&type=all https://sites.rootsweb.com/~nbpennfi/penn8b2Lymburner_JAL.htm Personnel records of all 4 RCAF crew members from Archives DND Archives Canada
RCAF historical microfilms
23 OTU records from The National Archives UK
https://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1942.htm Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database