Accident Boeing-Stearman A75N1 N9041R, Wednesday 19 May 1993
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 May 1993
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A75N1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9041R
MSN: 75-4659
Year of manufacture:1943
Total airframe hrs:2960 hours
Engine model:P&W R985-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hardin, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Buffalo, WY (KBYG)
Destination airport:(MT02)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN DRIFTING RIGHT AND THE PILOT CORRECTED BY APPLYING LEFT RUDDER AND BRAKE. A LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL FOLLOWED AND THE AIRCRAFT THEN DEPARTED THE RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93LA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93LA112

Location