| Date: | Thursday 1 April 1993 |
| Time: | 12:30 LT |
| Type: | Boeing-Stearman D75N1 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N56426 |
| MSN: | 75-2322 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1941 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8050 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W R985-AN14B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Davenport, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS FLYING THE AIRPLANE AROUND THE PATTERN TO WARM UP THE OIL IN PREPARATION FOR AN ANNUAL INSPECTION. JUST PRIOR TO THE FLIGHT, A RAIN STORM HAD PASSED OVER THE AREA AND THE DIRT STRIP WAS WET. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR SANK IN THE MUD. THE PILOT APPLIED THE LEFT BRAKE HARD AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER.
Probable Cause: UNSUITABLE TERRAIN WAS SELECTED FOR LANDING. A FACTOR TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: SOFT TERRAIN.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA93LA086 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA93LA086
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 27 May 1983 |
N56426 |
Inland Air Service |
0 |
Turner, WA |
 |
sub |
Location