Accident Boeing-Stearman A75L3 N58969, Sunday 21 March 1993
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 March 1993
Time:19:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A75L3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N58969
MSN: 75-7871
Year of manufacture:1943
Total airframe hrs:2084 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carlsbad, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KCRQ)
Destination airport:(KCRQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS IN THE LANDING PATTERN WHEN THE PILOT REPORTED TO CONTROLLERS IN THE CONTROL TOWER THAT THE ENGINE HAD QUIT. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A BERM SHORT OF THE RUNWAY WHILE ATTEMPTING A POWER OFF FORCED LANDING ON THE RUNWAY. FAA AIRWORTHINESS INSPECTORS EXAMINED THE AIRCRAFT. THEY REPORTED THAT THE FUEL SYSTEM WAS INTACT, WITH NO BREAKS OR LEAKS DETECTED. NO FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE TANKS OR SYSTEM LINES, AND, ONLY RESIDUAL FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE FUEL GASCOLATOR. IN A STATEMENT TO FAA INSPECTORS THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE FLEW FIVE SEPARATE FLIGHTS ON THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT TOTALLING TWO HOURS AND 50 MINUTES. THE PILOT SAID HE BEGAN THE DAY WITH A FULL FUEL TANK AND USED THE FUEL GAGE TO QUANTIFY THE FUEL REMAINING IN THE TANK. FUEL WAS AVAILABLE AT THE AIRPORT THE PILOT WAS OPERATING FROM.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PREPARATION IN THAT HE FAILED TO REFUEL THE AIRCRAFT PRIOR TO DEPARTURE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA158
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA158

Location