| Date: | Friday 12 February 1993 |
| Time: | 15:28 LT |
| Type: | Boeing-Stearman A75N1 |
| Owner/operator: | Grauf Flying Service, Inc. |
| Registration: | N62733 |
| MSN: | 75-4700 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1943 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5345 hours |
| Engine model: | WRIGHT R-975-11 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hughson, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:SHORTLY AFTER DEPARTING A PRIVATELY OWNED AIRSTRIP THE AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED A ROUGH RUNNING ENGINE FOLLOWED BY A LOSS OF POWER. THE PILOT EXECUTED A LANDING IN A CULTIVATED OPEN FIELD. THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER WHEN THE MAIN WHEELS DUG INTO THE SOFT TERRAIN. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE DISCLOSED THAT AN INTAKE VALVE FRACTURED.
Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE INTAKE VALVE. THE SOFT TERRAIN CONTRIBUTED TO THIS ACCIDENT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX93LA117 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX93LA117
Location