Accident Boeing-Stearman B75N1 N1943H, Wednesday 23 September 1992
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 September 1992
Time:15:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman B75N1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1943H
MSN: 75-7903
Total airframe hrs:3090 hours
Engine model:Continental W-670
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Belvidere, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(C77)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED HE TOUCHED DOWN ON RUNWAY 12, THEN 'ADDED POWER TO GO AROUND TO PREVENT GROUND LOOP.' THE AIRPLANE LIFTED OFF ON A SOUTHERLY HEADING AND DID NOT GAIN SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO CLEAR A STAND OF TREES. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE TREES, SPUN AROUND AND CAME TO REST, NOSE DOWN, IN A CORN FIELD. THE PILOT PURCHASED THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE THREE WEEKS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT, AND REPORTED 18 HOURS IN THE ACCIDENT MAKE AND MODEL AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE CLEARANCE FROM OBSTACLES DURING THE ABORTED LANDING. RELATED FACTORS ARE THE FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN THE TYPE OF OPERATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA288
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA288

Location