Accident Boeing-Stearman A75 N55410, Thursday 10 September 1992
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 September 1992
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A75
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N55410
MSN: 75-178
Year of manufacture:1940
Total airframe hrs:3231 hours
Engine model:Lycoming R680
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ottawa, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Valparaiso, IN (KVPZ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE LANDED ON RUNWAY 23. THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL ON ROLL OUT, AND THE AIRPLANE EXITED THE RUNWAY TO THE LEFT. THE AIRPLANE ENTERED A BEAN FIELD WHERE THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR IMPACTED A ROCK, BROKE OFF, AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. LOCAL WINDS WERE NOT RECORDED; HOWEVER, A REPORTING STATION 35 MILES TO THE NORTHEAST WAS REPORTING WINDS OF 280 DEGREES AT 14 KNOTS WITH GUSTS TO 25 KNOTS, FIFTEEN MINUTES AFTER THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO ADEQUATELY COMPENSATE FOR WIND CONDITIONS, AND HIS NOT MAINTAINING DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. FACTORS WERE THE CROSSWIND AND WIND GUSTS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA272
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA272

Location