| Date: | Saturday 1 August 1992 |
| Time: | 13:10 LT |
| Type: | Boeing-Stearman B75 |
| Owner/operator: | Martin, Brooks & Jenny |
| Registration: | N5176N |
| MSN: | 75-5379 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3258 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming R-680-B4D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Three Forks, MT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bozeman, MT (KBZN) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE STUDENT PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL WHEN HIS BOEING B-75 ENCOUNTERED A CROSSWIND GUST JUST AFTER TOUCHDOWN. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A RECOVERY USING DIFFERENTIAL BRAKING AND RUDDER APPLICATION, BUT THE AIRCRAFT FLIPPED-OVER NEAR THE LEFT EDGE OF THE RUNWAY.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. FACTORS INCLUDE A CROSSWIND GUST.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA92LA171 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA92LA171
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 14 July 2013 |
N5176N |
|
0 |
Bozeman, Montana |
 |
sub |
| Loss of control |
Location