Accident Boeing-Stearman A75N1 N55625, Wednesday 29 July 1992
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 July 1992
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A75N1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N55625
MSN: 75-3453
Total airframe hrs:6034 hours
Engine model:Continental R-670-5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brigham City, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KBMC)
Destination airport:Rock Springs, WY (RKS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT, EXPERIENCING A PARTIAL LOSS OF POWER AND DECAYING AIRSPEED, ABORTED THE TAKEOFF UNDER DAWN LIGHT CONDITIONS. HAVING PREVIOUSLY OBSERVED CONSTRUCTION EQUIPMENT AT THE AIRPORT ASSOCIATED WITH A RUNWAY EXTENSION PROJECT THE PILOT CHOSE TO TOUCH DOWN ALONGSIDE THE EAST OUTBOARD EDGE OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING LANDING OBSCURED FORWARD VISIBILITY. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A BERM AND NOSED OVER. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF A PRE EXISTING SAFETY AREA FOR THE RUNWAY ALTHOUGH ONE WAS PLANNED IN CONJUNCTION WITH THE RUNWAY EXTENSION PROJECT IN PROGRESS. THE CAUSE OF THE PARTIAL POWER LOSS WAS UNDETERMINED.

Probable Cause: A PARTIAL POWER LOSS FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS AND THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S INABILITY TO EXECUTE CORRECTIVE ACTION DURING THE NOSEOVER. A FACTOR CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE BERM.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA92LA168
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA92LA168

Location