Accident Boeing-Stearman D75N1 N53232, Sunday 21 June 1992
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 June 1992
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman D75N1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N53232
MSN: 75-3843
Total airframe hrs:4760 hours
Engine model:Continental W670-6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stockbridge, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:(NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS ATTEMPTING A DOWNWIND LANDING ON RUNWAY 18 AT THE PRIVATE SOD AIRFIELD. AFTER PASSING OVER APPROXIMATELY HALF OF THE 1800 FOOT RUNWAY AND NOT TOUCHING DOWN, HE ATTEMPTED A GO-AROUND. THE AIRCCRAFT WAS UNABLE TO CLEAR THE TREES OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY, CONTACTED THE TREES, AND CRASHED INTO THE TERRAIN. RUNWAY 18 AT THE AIRFIELD HAS APPROXIMATELY A 120 FOOT RISE FROM THE APPROACH END TO THE DEPARTURE END.

Probable Cause: THE IMPROPER COMPENSATION FOR THE DOWNWIND CONDITION BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE IMPROPER IN FLIGHT PLANNING TO ATTEMPT A DOWNWIND LANDING ON THE SHORT RUNWAY WITH RISING TERRAIN BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL92LA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL92LA128

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 June 1995 N53232 Private 0 Fayetteville, GA sub

Location