| Date: | Saturday 20 June 1992 |
| Time: | 20:40 LT |
| Type: | Boeing-Stearman A75N1 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N55464 |
| MSN: | 75-272 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6017 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental W-670 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dunn, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Angier, NC (4W3) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH THE PILOT ELECTED TO TERMINATE THE APPROACH AND GO-AROUND. DURING THE GO AROUND ATTEMPT, THE LOWER LEFT WING ASSEMBLY COLLIDED WITH A 4 INCH METAL POLE WHICH EXTENDED 8 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WERE REPORTED BY THE PILOT.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUARE VISUAL LOOKOUT TO SEE AND AVOID THE 8 FOOT HIGH POLE ADJACENT TO THE LANDING STRIP.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL92LA127 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL92LA127
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 17 October 2010 |
N55464 |
Carl Bailey |
0 |
Fayetteville, WV (WV59) |
 |
sub |
| Runway excursion |
Location