Accident Boeing-Stearman A75N1 N59528, Sunday 26 April 1992
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 April 1992
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A75N1
Owner/operator:Cochran Aviation
Registration: N59528
MSN: 75-1164
Engine model:Continental W-670
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Washington, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR WAS GIVING INSTRUCTION TO THE PRIVATE PILOT IN TAKEOFF AND LANDINGS. SHORTLY AFTER THE FOURTH TAKEOFF, AT AN ESTIMATED ALTITUDE OF 800' AGL, THE ENGINE BACKFIRED AND LOST POWER. CARBURETOR HEAT WAS APPLIED AFTER THE POWER LOSS. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE TO A ROUGH FIELD, AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER DURING THE GROUND ROLL. AN INSPECTION AND RUN-UP OF THE ENGINE FAILED TO DISCLOSE ANY MECHANICAL ANOMALIES. PREVAILING METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS WERE CONDUCIVE TO THE FORMATION OF SERIOUS CARBURETOR ICING.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S IMPROPER USE OF THE CARBURETOR HEAT CONTROL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA133
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA133

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 January 1994 N59528 Stearman Flight School, Inc. 0 Zellwood, FL sub

Location