| Date: | Tuesday 7 April 1992 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Boeing-Stearman E75 |
| Owner/operator: | Harolds Flying Service, Inc |
| Registration: | N64955 |
| MSN: | 75-6451 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4360 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W R-985-AN-1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Leland, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE FLIGHT PURPOSE WAS TO BUILD TIME IN MODEL: THE PILOT HAD 6 HOURS, ALL RECENT. THE PILOT LANDED WITH A RIGHT CROSSWIND. AS SPEED DECREASED ON ROLLOUT, THE AIRPLANE WEATHERVANED RIGHT. THE PILOT USED LEFT BRAKE TO AUGMENT YAW CONTROL, AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S EXCESSIVE APPLICATION OF BRAKES. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THIS MODEL AIRCRAFT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI92DEE01 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI92DEE01
Location