Accident Boeing-Stearman A75 N801RB, Tuesday 29 June 1999
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 June 1999
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A75
Owner/operator:Schwan Sales Enterprises, Inc.
Registration: N801RB
MSN: 75-1323
Total airframe hrs:11195 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Carpenter, WY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Cheyenne, WY (KCYS)
Destination airport:Mccook, NE (KMCK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on a cross-country positioning flight, a flight of four aircraft was in cruise flight when the number four airplane entered a descending right hand turn and flew into the ground in an open field. The pilot received fatal injuries. Other pilots in the flight had been in communication with the accident pilot via radio within 2 minutes prior to the event. Investigation found no evidence of aircraft failures or malfunctions and a review of the pilot's medical history and autopsy findings provided no evidence of medical significance except for the presence of coronary artery disease.

Probable Cause: Pilot incapacitation for unknown reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN99FA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN99FA109

Location