Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III BJ764, Monday 9 November 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 9 November 1942
Time:23:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:425 (Alouette) Sqn RCAF
Registration: BJ764
MSN: KW-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Swanton Morley, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dishforth, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aircraft took off at 17h33 for a bombing mission to Hamburg. It was hit by heavy flak over Germany. 2 crew members baled out and were captured. The pilot flew the damaged aircraft back to base but stalled on approach. 3 of the 4 remaining crew perished in the crash, the 4th perished from his injuries 3 days later.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant Raymond Rogers Foltz RCAF R/79246 [Killed]
Observer : Flying Officer George Stevenson Cartwright RCAF J/11102 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant Roy Norman Victor Burke RCAF R/102904 [Killed]
Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant Joseph Eugene Raymond Laporte RCAF R/120083 [Fatal Injury]
Sergeant Joseph Albert (Joe) Delorme RCAF R/101687 [PoW]
Sergeant Joseph Raoul Armand Pambrum RCAF R/119711 [PoW]

Sources:

https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2407547
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2407526
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2407517
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/fra/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2407518
https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=bj764
https://aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=bj764&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
425 Sqn (RCAF) records from https://heritage.canadiana.ca/
Personnel records from Archives Canada via Ancestry.ca
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database