| Date: | Monday 2 September 1991 |
| Time: | 12:30 LT |
| Type: | Boeing-Stearman A75N1 |
| Owner/operator: | Haicharles Hainline |
| Registration: | N61248 |
| MSN: | 75-7933 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Engine model: | Continental R-670-6A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lordsburg, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Lordsburg, NM (KLSB) |
| Destination airport: | Tucson, AZ (E14) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, DURING HIS TAKEOFF CLIMB, HE ENCOUNTERED A DOWNDRAFT AND WAS UNABLE TO PREVENT HIS AIRSPEED FROM DROPPING DANGEROUSLY LOW AS HE TRIED TO MAINTAIN FLIGHT. HE SAID HE WAS FORCED TO MAKE A FORCED LANDING BEFORE THE AIRCRAFT STALLED. THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK THE GROUND IN A RELATIVELY FLAT ATTITUDE AND THEN STRUCK SOME RISING TERRAIN.
Probable Cause: UNEXPECTED ENCOUNTER WITH ADVERSE WIND (DOWNDRAFT).
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN91LA124 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN91LA124
Location