| Date: | Sunday 30 June 1991 |
| Time: | 09:38 LT |
| Type: | Boeing E75 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N68809 |
| MSN: | 75-8414 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1941 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming R-680-B4E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San Luis Obispo, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT HAD MADE ONE LANDING AND TAKEOFF ON THE 4800 FT LONG AND 100 FT WIDE RUNWAY. WHEN ON THE DOWNWIND LEG THE SURFACE WINDS SHIFTED TO A QUARTERING TAILWIND. THE LOCAL CONTROLLER DID NOT ADVISE THE PILOT OF THE WIND CHANGE AND CLEARED THE FLIGHT TO LAND. UPON TOUCH DOWN THE AIRPLANE GROUND LOOPED AND NOSED OVER. THE PILOT IMPROPERLY USED THE FLIGHT CONTROLS AND BRAKES TO ARREST THE GROUND LOOP. EXAMINATION OF THE BRAKES AND TAILWHEEL ASSEMBLY DISCLOSED NO EVIDENCE OF ANY MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES.
Probable Cause: THAT THE PILOT FAILED TO PROPERLY COMPENSATE OF THE EXISTING QUARTERING TAILWIND, IMPROPERLY USING THE FLIGHT CONTROLS AND BRAKES.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX91LA283 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX91LA283
Location