Accident Boeing E75N1 N45747, Wednesday 26 June 1991
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 June 1991
Time:17:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing E75N1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N45747
MSN: 75-5459
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Lycoming R-680-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vail, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mack, CO (0C05)
Destination airport:Boulder, CO (1V5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT WAS THE BEGINNING OF A 2 MONTH AROUND THE WORLD GOODWILL FLIGHT IN AN OPEN COCKPIT BIPLANE. COMMEMORATING THE SAME FEAT ACCOMPLISHED BY TWO RUSSIAN PILOTS IN 1937. ABOARD THE AIRPLANE WAS THE 1982 SOVIET AEROBATIC CHAMPION AND CURRENT COACH OF THE SOVIET AEROBATIC TEAM. THE AIRPLANE WAS FLYING BELOW THE RIDGE LINE, APPROACHING VAIL PASS (ELEVATION 10,603 FT MSL) ON THE NORTH SIDE OF I 70 AT 9200 FEET. THE PILOT SAID THEY ENCOUNTERED A SEVERE DOWNDRAFT, DRIVING THE AIRPLANE INTO THE GROUND. A REVIEW OF WEATHER DATA SHOWED EIGHT PIREPS FILED FOR MODERATE TO SEVERE TURBULENCE OVER THE COLORADO MOUNTAINS.

Probable Cause: A SEVERE DOWNDRAFT. A FACTOR WAS: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO OBTAIN A WEATHER BRIEFING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN91LA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN91LA091