| Date: | Tuesday 25 June 1991 |
| Time: | 20:00 LT |
| Type: | Boeing PT-17A75N1 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N422S |
| MSN: | 1697 |
| Engine model: | WRIGHT W-670-6N |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Limington, ME -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT HAD JUST LANDED AND WAS MAKING A TURN ON THE RUNWAY. THE LEFT WHEEL WENT OFF THE PAVED SURFACE AND BECAME STUCK IN SAND. THE PILOT SAID, HE 'APPLIED TOO MUCH POWER AND STRUCK TREES WITH LOWER WINGS.' THE FAA REPORT STATED, 'WHEN THE PILOT ADDED POWER TO FREE THE AIRCRAFT, IT TAXIED TO THE LEFT AND INTO A BERM, HILL OF DIRT AND TREES AND STOPPED WITH THE TAIL VERTICAL.' THE PILOT HAD A TOTAL FLIGHT TIME OF 15 HOURS IN THIS MAKE AND MODEL OF AIRPLANE.
Probable Cause: THE IMPROPER HANDLING OF THE AIRPLANE WHILE TAXIING, WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF CONTROL. A FACTOR WAS THE LIMITED EXPERIENCE OF THE PILOT IN THIS MODEL.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC91LA156 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC91LA156