| Date: | Sunday 17 March 1991 |
| Time: | 16:45 LT |
| Type: | Boeing A75 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4968V |
| MSN: | 75-8624 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1941 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming R-680-17 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | North Platte, NE -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT SAID THAT HE WAS ATTEMPTING TO MAKE A THREE POINT LANDING IN HIS OPEN COCKPIT BI PLANE AND LOST VISUAL REFERENCE ON THE ROLL OUT. DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST AND THE AIRPLANE GROUND LOOPED, THEN NOSED OVER. THE PILOT AND PAX WERE NOT INJUREDNAD THE AIRCRAFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED.
Probable Cause: DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS NOT MAINTAINED BY THE PILOT RESULTING IN A SWERVE AND GROUND LOOP. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN TYPE OF AIRCRAFT BY THE PILOT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI91LA110 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI91LA110
Location