Accident Boeing-Stearman E75 N5368N, Monday 6 August 1990
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 August 1990
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman E75
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5368N
MSN: 75-5128
Engine model:P&W 985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mt. Grove, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE VINTAGE AIRPLANE WAS MAKING TAKEOFF AND LANDINGS WHEN, ON ITS SECOND TAKEOFF, THE POWERPLANT FAILED DUE TO FUEL CONTAMINATION. THE AIRPLANE GLIDED STRAIGHT AHEAD AND CRASHED INTO THE TREES. POST CRASH INVESTIGATION BY THE FAA REVEALED RUST AND SCALE IN THE FUEL TANKS WHICH HAD BEEN RECENTLY CLEANED BY THE PILOT. THIS CONTAMINATION WAS NOT NOTICED BY THE PILOT DURING HIS PREFLIGHT INSPECTION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE AND SERVICING OF THE AIRCRAFT. A FACTOR WAS WATER CONTAMINATION IN FUEL TANK.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90LA223
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90LA223

Location