Accident Boeing B75N1 N4429N, Saturday 21 July 1990
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 July 1990
Time:10:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B75N1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4429N
MSN: 75-6635
Year of manufacture:1941
Total airframe hrs:2435 hours
Engine model:Continental W-670-6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plant City, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT HAD BEEN FLOWN FOR ABOUT 20 MINUTES PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT FLT WITH NO PROBLEM. WITH ABOUT 20 GALS OF FUEL ABOARD, THE PLT PREFLIGHTED THE ACFT FOR THE NEXT FLT BUT DID NOT CHECK THE FUEL SYSTEM FOR CONTAMINANTS. THE ENG RUN-UP PRIOR TO DEPARTURE WAS NORMAL. SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF AT AN ALT OF ABOUT 300 FT, AFTER THE INITIAL POWER REDUCTION, THE ENG QUIT. UNABLE TO RETURN TO THE ARPT, THE PLT LANDED THE ACFT IN A FIELD, DURING WHICH, IT COLLIDED WITH A FENCE & DITCH. THE COLLISION WITH THE DITCH COLLAPSED THE LANDING GEAR. EXAM OF THE ENG REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF CATASTROPHIC FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. THE FUEL WAS TESTED FOR CONTAMINANTS. NONE WERE FOUND. NO FURTHER EXAM WAS CONDUCTED; THEREFORE, NO DETERMINATION COULD BE MADE AS TO THE REASON FOR THE LOSS OF ENG POWER.

Probable Cause: ENGINE FAILURE FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS RESULTING IN THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA90LA157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA90LA157

Location