| Date: | Friday 8 June 1990 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Boeing E75 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N55292 |
| MSN: | 75-842 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6689 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental R-670 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Watonga, OK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (OK78) |
| Destination airport: | Hayes, KS (KHYS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE FIELD ELEVATION WAS 1,537 FEET AND THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS 3,700 FEET. THE RUNWAY WAS 4,220 FEET LONG BUT THE PILOT DEPARTED FROM AN INTERSECTION AND HAD ONLY 1,584 FEET OF RUNWAY AVAILABLE. A WITNESS SAID THE AIRPLANE LIFTED OFF IN A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE AND NEVER GOT ABOVE 30 FEET BEFORE IT STARTED BACK DOWN. THE PILOT SAID HE WAS TRYING TO LAND THE AIRPLANE BUT WAS NOT ABLE TO GET THE AIRPLANE STOPPED BEFORE IT HIT A ROADWAY CURB, AND THEN A PICKUP-TRUCK.
Probable Cause: PIC'S FAILURE TO USE ALL OF THE AVAILABLE RUNWAY. A FACTOR WAS THE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW90LA117 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW90LA117
Location