| Date: | Monday 4 June 1990 |
| Time: | 14:03 LT |
| Type: | Boeing A75N1 |
| Owner/operator: | Confederate Air Force |
| Registration: | N27933 |
| MSN: | 75-630 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1941 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1278 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental R-670-6A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Longview, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KGGG) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING THE LANDING ROLL AT 15 TO 20 MILES PER HOUR THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO DRIFT TO THE RIGHT. THE RUDDER ALONE WAS NOT ADEQUATE AND THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO COMPENSATE WITH BRAKES. THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER INVERTED. BOTH PILOTS FELT THAT ONE OF THE BRAKES HAD LOCKED; HOWEVER, AN A&P MECHANIC EXAMINED AND TESTED THE SYSTEM FINDING NO DISCREPANCIES.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S ABRUPT USE OF THE WHEEL BRAKES DURING THE LANDING ROLL.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW90DPA04 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW90DPA04
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 5 October 2006 |
N27933 |
American Airpower Heritage Fly Museum |
0 |
Sweetwater, Texas |
 |
sub |
Location