Accident Boeing A75N1 N50072, Tuesday 15 May 1990
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 May 1990
Time:14:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing A75N1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N50072
MSN:
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Daytona Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dayton Beach, FL (DAB
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT OF THE TAILWHEEL EQUIPPED AIRPLANE TO MAINTAIN A VISUAL LOOKOUT WHILE TAXIING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA90LA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA90LA122

Location