Accident Boeing B75N N68972, Saturday 28 October 1989
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 October 1989
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B75N
Owner/operator:Herman Bayerdorffer
Registration: N68972
MSN: 75-5066
Total airframe hrs:68 hours
Engine model:Continental W670-6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Willimantic, ME -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Willimantic, ME
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE BOEING MODEL 75 STEARMAN WAS ON A LOCAL FLIGHT APPROXIMATELY ONE MILE FROM THE AIRPORT WHEN A POWER LOSS OCCURRED. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT FOR A DOWNWIND LANDING, HOWEVER HE WAS TOO HIGH. HE ENTERED AN INADVERTENT STALL CLEARING TREES WHILE DOING A SERIES OF TURNS AND SLIPS TO LOSE ALTITUDE FOR A LANDING. POST CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT SHOWED THAT A BRASS FITTING FOR THE FUEL LINE INTO THE CARBURETOR WAS CRACKED AND HAD SEPARATED.

Probable Cause: AN INADVERTENT STALL CLEARING TREES DURING A FORCED LANDING FOLLOWING A POWER LOSS DUE TO A FUEL LINE SEPARATING FROM THE CARBURETOR AND FUEL STARVATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC90LA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC90LA021