| Date: | Saturday 12 August 1989 |
| Time: | 17:30 LT |
| Type: | Bölkow Bo 209 Monsun |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N209AA |
| MSN: | 121 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1800 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chatham, MA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Chatham, MA (OB6) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE CONDUCTING A BFR FLIGHT, THE CFI CALLED FOR A SHORT FIELD LANDING AT CHATHAM, MASSACHUSETTS. AT THE TIME OF THE APPROACH THERE WAS HAZE AND POOR VISIBILITY. THE CFI STATED, '...WE WERE GETTING LOW BUT STILL OK. THE AIRCRAFT GOT TO A FLAT APPROACH WITH NOSE HIGH AND GETTING BEHIND THE POWER CURVE ... BOTH THE PILOT AND I REACTED TOO LATE FOR THIS PARTICULAR AIRPLANE TO RECOVER ALTITUDE.' THE AIRPLANE MUSHED INTO TREE TOPS. THE NOSE WHEEL CAUGHT ON A CHAIN LINK FENCE AND THE AIRPLANE ROLLED OVER.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT STALLED THE AIRCRAFT WHILE LANDING. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE HAZE AND THE PILOT APPLIED POWER TOO LATE TO ARREST THE AIRPLANE'S SINK RATE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC89LA194 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC89LA194