This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 9 February 2020 |
| Time: | 16:16 |
| Type: | Robinson R44 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | YL-HPW |
| MSN: | 2364 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-F1B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Rumbula airfield -
Latvia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Rumbula airfield |
| Investigating agency: | TAIIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:on February 9, 2020 around At 16:16, a serious aviation incident took place at Rumbula airfield with helicopter R44, registration no. YL-HPW, piloted by a private individual, had one passenger on board. During landing, due to a hard landing, the left front strut part of the helicopter's undercarriage broke and caught the concrete surface of the airfield with the tail stabilizer. The damage to the helicopter was insignificant, the pilot and passenger were not injured in a serious aviation incident.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.taiib.gov.lv/lv/media/62/download?attachment 