Accident Boeing A75 N747JR, Thursday 6 July 1989
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 July 1989
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing A75
Owner/operator:Red Max, Inc.
Registration: N747JR
MSN:
Engine model:Continental 220C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sacramento, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KSAC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE STARTED LOSING POWER. THE PILOT DECLARED AN EMERGENCY AND WAS CLEARED TO LAND ON ANY RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE MADE THE AIRPORT BUT COLLIDED WITH A HANGAR, AND THEN THE GROUND. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED THE AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM APPEARED TO BE BLOCKED WITH A LARGE AMOUNT OF FRICTION TAPE. ANOTHER JUNCTION IN THE INDUCTION SYSTEM WAS WRAPPED WITH THE SAME TYPE FRICTION TAPE.

Probable Cause: THE PARTIAL BLOCKAGE OF THE ENGINE INDUCTION SYSTEM WHICH RESULTED FROM IMPROPER MAINTENANCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89LA231
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89LA231

Location