| Date: | Friday 2 June 1989 |
| Time: | 17:00 LT |
| Type: | Boeing Stearman A75N1 |
| Owner/operator: | Lance Fenstermacher |
| Registration: | N60812 |
| MSN: | 75-3783 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1941 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2109 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental W670-6A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Erwinna, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Erwinna, PA (9N1) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE STEARMAN PT-17 HAD LANDED AND WAS SLOWING DOWN TO CLEAR THE RUNWAY WHEN A GUST OF WIND LIFTED THE RIGHT WING OFF THE GROUND. THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT ATTEMPTED TO GAIN CONTROL BY ADDING POWER AND LEFT BRAKE BUT THE AIRCRAFT WENT OFF THE RUNWAY TO THE LEFT AND DOWN AN INCLINE INTO TREES. THE STU PLT WAS NOT INJURED BUT THE UPPER WING TRAPPED THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT UNTIL HELP ARRIVED.
Probable Cause: LOSS CONTROL AND COLLISION WITH TREES DUE TO FAILURE OF THE STUDENT PILOT TO COMPENSATE FOR THE WIND AND LACK OF SUPERVISION BY THE CFI.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC89LA145 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC89LA145
Location