| Date: | Friday 28 April 1989 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Boeing A75N1 |
| Owner/operator: | Doan Helicopters, Inc. |
| Registration: | N57946 |
| MSN: | 75-2109 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4118 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W R-985-39A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | New Smyrna Bch., FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:SHORTLY AFTER DEPARTURE, THE AIRPLANE RETURNED TO LAND BECAUSE THE TAIL HOOK WAS NOT ATTACHED. AFTER A NORMAL APCH & THREE POINT LNDG WITH A 20 DEGREE LEFT CROSSWIND AT 10 KTS, THE AIRPLANE WEATHER VANED. THE PLT APPLIED FULL RT RUDDER, UP ELEVATOR, & LEFT AILERON CONTROL AS THE WING WAS RAISED BY THE WIND. THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED TO TURN. THE UPPER & LOWER RT WINGS WERE DAMAGED BY CONTACT WITH THE GROUND. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED THAT THE RUDDER STOPS WERE REMOVED WHICH ALLOWED THE RUDDER TO CONTACT THE ELEVATOR RENDERING IT INOPERABLE.
Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO ADEQUATELY PREFLIGHT THE AIRPLANE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO USE THE BRAKES TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND POOR INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE BY COMPANY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA89LA141 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA89LA141
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 15 June 1989 |
N57946 |
Doan Helicopters |
1 |
Daytona Beach, FL |
 |
w/o |