Accident Boeing A75N1 N55530, Sunday 26 March 1989
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 March 1989
Time:16:49 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing A75N1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N55530
MSN: 75-4472
Year of manufacture:1943
Total airframe hrs:5289 hours
Engine model:Lycoming R-680-B4E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Covington, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE GRADUALLY BEGAN TO LOSE PWR JUST AFTER TAKEOFF. THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO DESCEND, AND SUBSEQUENTLY CRASHED INTO TREES NEAR THE END OF THE RWY. A POST-CRASH EXAM OF THE ACFT REVEALED THAT THE CARB HEAT CONTROL WAS IN THE 'HOT' POSITION. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE DID NOT USE CARB HEAT DURING THE FLT, OR DURING PRE-FLT RUN-UP. FURTHER EXAM OF THE ACFT AFTER REMOVAL FROM THE CRASH SITE REVEALED IMPACT-RELATED MARKS ON CARB-HEAT CONTROL PUSH-PULL ROD SYSTEM, WHICH INDICATED THAT THE CONTROL WAS IN THE 'HOT' POSITION AT THE TIME OF IMPACT. THE CARB HEAT CONTROL WAS NOT READILY VISIBLE TO THE PLT, DUE TO ITS LOCATION. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF ANY PRE-EXISTING MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE. NO EVIDENCE OF CONTAMINATION WAS FOUND IN THE AIRPLANE FUEL SUPPLY OR SYSTEM. THE AMBIENT AIR TEMP WAS RPRTD TO BE 80 DEG; THE DENSITY ALT WAS ESTIMATED TO BE 2700 FT.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT BY THE PILOT BY INADVERTENTLY ALLOWING THE CARBURETOR HEAT TO BE IN THE 'HOT' POSITION FOR TAKEOFF. THE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE AND TREES WERE CONSIDERED TO BE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL89FA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL89FA114