Accident Boeing-Stearman B75N1 N2158P, Sunday 13 November 1988
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 November 1988
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman B75N1
Owner/operator:Aerial Ads Inc.
Registration: N2158P
MSN: 75-6861
Engine model:Continental W-670-6N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Benton, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:North Ltl Rock, AR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLT WAS UNEVENTFUL UNTIL THE LANDING AT THE SALINE COUNTY ARPT, BENTON, ARK. THE PIC STATED HE APPLIED TOO MUCH BRAKE AND APPLIED IT PREMATURELY DURING THE LANDING ROLL AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER TO THE INVERTED POSN. THE RESULTANT IMPACT CRUSHED THE VERTICAL STABILIZER AND RUDDER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC89LA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC89LA023

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 July 2020 N2158P Aerial Ads Inc 0 Jacksonville, Pulaski County, AR sub
Fuel exhaustion

Location