| Date: | Thursday 18 August 1988 |
| Time: | 20:00 LT |
| Type: | Boeing A75N1 |
| Owner/operator: | Robert Lewis |
| Registration: | N7772J |
| MSN: | 75-8175 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1943 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3558 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental R-670 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wellsville, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Roulette, PA (PN90) |
| Destination airport: | (PN90) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A PRIVATE PLT ON A LOCAL FLIGHT MADE A STOPOVER LANDING ON RUNWAY 28. THE PLT REPORTED THAT DURING THE LANDING FLARE, HE WAS TEMPORARILY BLINDED BY THE SETTING SUN DIRECTLY IN THE FLIGHT PATH. AT TOUCHDOWN THE AIRPLANE WEATHERVANED INTO THE RIGHT CROSSWIND, THE PLT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND THE ACFT GROUND LOOPED TO THE RIGHT. THE PLANE ROLLED INTO A DITCH.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC88LA221 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC88LA221
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 12 March 2015 |
N7772J |
Private |
0 |
St Marys Municipal Airport (KOYM), St Marys, PA |
 |
sub |
| Runway excursion |
Location