Accident Boeing-Stearman 75 N450LR, Saturday 9 July 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 July 1988
Time:11:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman 75
Owner/operator:Melvin James Mcneill
Registration: N450LR
MSN: 75-789
Total airframe hrs:15851 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-ANAPO-4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Neosho, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Zellwood, FL (X61)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES STATED THAT JUST AFTER LIFTOFF, THEY OBSERVED A MAP BLOW OUT OF THE A/C. THE PILOT STATED HE SAW SOMETHING GO PAST AND TURNED TO SEE WHAT IT WAS. HE INADVERTENTLY PUSHED THE STICK FORWARD AND HIT THE RUNWAY NOSE-FIRST. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS UNCONSCIOUS UNTIL THE A/C AGAIN LIFTED OFF, 136 FEET DOWN THE RUNWAY. THE A/C STALLED APPROXIMATELY 75 FEET AGL AND CRASHED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC88DCG01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC88DCG01

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 June 1982 N450LR Private 0 Picher, OK sub
22 June 2013 N450JW Jane Wicker Airshow 2 Dayton International Airport, OH (KDAY) w/o
CFIT

Location