Incident Vickers Wellington Mk XIII HX594, Tuesday 4 January 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 4 January 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk XIII
Owner/operator:221 Sqn RAF
Registration: HX594
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:the sea near Gelati on Sicily -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Wellington XIII, HX594 of No 221 Sqn, which crashed near Gelati on Sicily whilst on patrol. 04/01/1944
Return failed, all 6 on board missing

Sources:

ORBs