Accident Boeing A75N1 N2313, Saturday 11 June 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 June 1988
Time:18:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing A75N1
Owner/operator:Dominic Del Rosso
Registration: N2313
MSN: 75-7041
Engine model:Continental W670-6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marlboro, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rhinebeck, NY (N56)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS MAKING A LANDING TO THE WEST WHEN HE EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND GROUNDLOOPED ON THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. HE SAID THE TAILWHEEL OF THE ACFT WAS ALREADY ON THE GROUND WHEN THE GROUNDLOOP OCCURRED AND HE LOST CONTROL WHEN A SUDDEN GUST OF WIND OCCURRED. THE PILOT REPORTED WINDS OUT OF THE EAST AT 15 GUSTING TO 25 KNOTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC88LA164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC88LA164

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 July 2001 N2313 Private 0 Matawan, NJ sub