| Date: | Sunday 3 April 1988 |
| Time: | 19:15 LT |
| Type: | Boeing-Stearman E75 |
| Owner/operator: | Stephen Kirkpatrick |
| Registration: | N75031 |
| MSN: | 75-1255 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1942 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5370 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming R-680 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fisher, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | New Braunfels, TX |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE PILOT STATED THAT HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR RAN OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. DURING ATTEMPTED RECOVERY, THE AIRPLANE ROLLED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, COLLIDED WITH A DRAINAGE DITCH AND NOSED OVER TO THE INVERTED POSITION.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW88DRG08 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW88DRG08
Location