Accident Boeing A75N1 N53488, Friday 16 October 1987
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 October 1987
Time:04:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing A75N1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N53488
MSN: 75-2284
Year of manufacture:1942
Total airframe hrs:10 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Milton, DE -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CHECK PILOT STATED THAT THE PILOT'S SECOND LANDING IN THE ACCIDENT AIRCRAFT WAS A 'WHEEL' LANDING. HE REPORTED THAT THE PILOT TOUCHED DOWN ON THE TOP OF A CREST IN THE AIRSTRIP WITH THE TAIL HIGH. THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED DOWN THE SLIGHT SLOPE WITH A QUARTERING TAILWIND. ACCORDING TO THE CHECK PILOT, THE PILOT APPLIED THE BRAKES AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER, COMING TO REST INVERTED ON THE GRASS STRIP.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER BRAKE APPLICATION DURING A 'WHEEL' LANDING, WHICH RESULTED IN THE AIRCRAFT NOSING OVER. THE SLIGHT DOWNSLOPE OF THE AIRSTRIP, A QUARTERING TAILWIND, INADEQUATE SUPERVISION ON THE PART OF THE CHECK PILOT, AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THE ACCIDENT AIRCRAFT ALL CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO88DHD02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO88DHD02

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 November 2015 N53488 Private 0 Farmington, DE (D74) sub
Mid-air collision

Location