| Date: | Monday 28 September 1987 |
| Time: | 11:55 LT |
| Type: | Boeing A75N1 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N61V |
| MSN: | 75984 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1941 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4400 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental W670 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rochester, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Huntington, IN (03C) |
| Destination airport: | Rochester, IN (KRCR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE TAILWHEEL AIRCRAFT WAS LANDED INTO A STRONG LEFT CROSSWIND, EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, FOLLOWED BY A GROUND LOOP, AND NOSE OVER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI87LA225 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI87LA225
Location