Accident Boeing A75N1 N68853, Saturday 26 September 1987
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 September 1987
Time:10:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing A75N1
Owner/operator:John Noble
Registration: N68853
MSN: 75-5418
Total airframe hrs:7499 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lakeport, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ukiah, CA (KUKI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT GROUNDLOOPED DURING LANDING ROLL JUST AS THE TAILWHEEL TOUCHED DOWN. THERE WERE NO REPORTED MECHANICAL PROBLEMS AND WINDS WERE LIGHT AND VARIABLE. HOWEVER, THE PILOT STATED THAT HE THOUGHT HE FELT A GUSTOF WIND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87LA346
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87LA346

Location